Where do you routinely travel to at the weekend?

FAQ: Entry into Austria

The following groups of people are exempt from the ban on entry into Austria:

• Austrian citizens, EU / EEA citizens and people who live with them in the same household,

• Swiss citizens and people who live with them in the same household,

• People with residence or habitual abode in EU / EEA countries or Switzerland, Andorra, Monaco, San Marino, the Vatican and people who live with them in the same household,

• Persons who have a confirmation of the application in accordance with Art. 18 Paragraph 1 of the Agreement on the Withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community (Withdrawal Agreement),

• Persons who are entitled to stay in Austria on the basis of a residence permit, a residence title or documentation of the right of residence under the Settlement and Residence Act,

• Members of the staff of diplomatic missions or consular posts and people who live with them in the same household,

• Employees of international organizations and people who live with them in the same household,

• Persons who are employed by a domestic regional authority or a domestic corporation under public law and whose place of employment is abroad, or whose service is carried out abroad, insofar as the activity of this corporation abroad is in the interests of the Republic of Austria,

• People who travel to Austria to start or continue their studies or to do research at an Austrian university or college,

• People who come to participate in school operations.

The following rules apply when entering the country:

• Entry as a vaccinated or recovered person

Entry registration (pre-travel clearance) is mandatory. A valid vaccination or recovery certificate or a medical certificate must be carried with you upon entry. In this case there is no quarantine.

• Entry as a tested person

Entry registration (pre-travel clearance) is mandatory. After entering Austria, you have to go into a ten-day quarantine. A molecular biological test (e.g. PCR test) or antigen test for SARS-CoV-2 can be carried out on the 5th day after entry at the earliest - the entry day is considered to be day "zero". If the result is negative, the quarantine can be ended early.

If you arrive without a valid medical certificate or test result, a molecular biological test (e.g. PCR test) or an antigen test for SARS-CoV-2 must be carried out immediately after entry, at least within 24 hours.

(19.05.2021, 10:00)